Trophy winners

Trophy winners

Achievement awards

Achievement awards

International wine &
spirit competition

Trophy shortlists

Trophy shortlists

SHORTLISTS

For each of our major awards, we announce trophy shortlists that have been narrowed down from hundreds of nominations.

Here you can take a look at all the people and companies that were shortlisted for top awards in our most recent competition, including the Business awards, Achievement awards and Wine and Spirit Producer Awards. Not sure what you’re looking for? Use our Search function to browse all shortlists and winners or check our Results page to find out when this year’s winners will be announced.

Achievement Awards

Julian Brind Memorial Trophy For Outstanding Achievement in the Wine Industry 2019

Curly Haslam-Coates

Sula Richardson

Tom Surgey

Trophée parrainé par Waitrose

Waitrose

Spirits Communicator Of The Year Trophy 2019

The Three Drinkers

Ryan Chetiyawardana, aka Mr Lyan

Arthur Nägele

George Restrepo

Trophée parrainé par Chivas Brothers

Chivas Brothers

Wine Communicator Of The Year Trophy 2019

Madeline Puckette – co-founder of Wine Folly

Elaine Chukan Brown – Wine writer

Fiona Beckett – Wine writer

Curly Haslam-Coates – Wine educator in Tasmania

David Williams – Writer for The Guardian

Trophée parrainé par Vinitaly

Vinitaly

Spirit Producers Awards

Brandy Producer 2019

ABK6 - Cognac SNC du Maine Drilhon

Bodegas Fundador

Château du Tariquet SCV

Distell Limited

International Gin Producer 2019

Kangaroo Island Distillery Pty Ltd

Bimmerle KG

K.K. Number One Drinks (The Kyoto Distillery)

Four Pillars Distillery

Trophée parrainé par The Gin Guild

The Gin Guild

Liqueur Producer 2019

Distillerie Merlet & Fils

Casoni Fabbricazione Liquori

Ditta Bortolo Nardini Spa

Rum Producer 2019

R L Seale & Company Limited

Worthy Park Estate Ltd.

Trois Rivières

ATOM Brands

Scotch Whisky Producer 2019

Beam Suntory

John Dewar & Sons Ltd

The Glenmorangie Company

Whyte and Mackay Ltd

William Grant & Sons Distillers Ltd

UK Gin Producer 2019

Masons Yorkshire Gin

Ian Macleod Distillers Ltd

ATOM Brands

Warners Distillery

Trophée parrainé par The Gin Guild

The Gin Guild

Vodka Producer 2019

Zubrówka

Omsons Marketing Pvt. Ltd.

Lignell & Piispanen

Manufacturing Company Syabry LLC

Worldwide Whiskey Producer 2019

Buffalo Trace Distillery

Kavalan Distillery

Irish Distillers

The Welsh Whisky Company Limited

Wine Producer Awards

Fortified Wine Producer 2019

Bodegas Fundador

Vallegre Vinos Do Porto SA

Morris Wines

Red Wine Producer 2019

Cederberg Private Cellars

JM Cazes Selection

Ningxia Helanshan Manor Wine Co. Ltd

Shottesbrooke Vineyards

Sparkling Wine Producer 2019

Champagne Veuve Clicquot

Champagne Lombard

Colesel Spumanti

Graham Beck

Sweet Wine Producer 2019

Weingut Horst Sauer

Estate I & M Argyros O. E.

Domaine Le Freud

Reif Estate Winery

White Wine Producer 2019

Weingut Rabl

StellenRust Wines

De Grendel Wines

Hombo Shuzo Co.

Retailer Awards

On-trade Supplier 2019

Flint Wines

Liberty Wines

Trophée parrainé par Riedel

Riedel

Spirits Distributor 2019

Emporia

Maverick Drinks

Spirit Cartel

The Drinks Company

Spirits Supermarket 2019

Aldi

Booths

Lidl

M&S

Wine Distributor 2019

Alliance Wines

Awin Barrat Siegel

Boutinot

Castelnau Wine Agencies

Wine Supermarket 2019

Aldi

Booths

Lidl

Waitrose

Trophée parrainé par McGuigan Wines

McGuigan Wines